Join us on September 22nd for our virtual conference and see how other startups became compliant. It's free!

Conference Privacy Policy

OpenRegulatory is the main organiser for the conference event and is responsible for the processing of data shared in the running to, during and after the conference has taken place. Within this Privacy Policy, we explain to you, what data we collect from you, how we process your data and where the data processing stops.

1. What data is collected?

In order to facilitate registration for the conference, and allow you to participate during the conference, e.g. propose questions to speakers, participate in working groups, and possible other interactions, we need to register:

a) Minimal required registration details

Your name

Your email address

And potentially:

b) Optional registration details

Your job title

Company you are working for

Any comments, questions you raise during your participation in the conference

During the conference, we will provide you with the opportunity to follow the conference via a dedicated video channel (YouTube) online. You will be provided with the necessary options to interact with the presenters. In addition, you will be provided with the relevant hyperlinks to break-out sessions.

2. How do we collect your data?

We collect your data at two different moments:

I. On the registration form, that you complete in order to participate actively during the conference

II. During the conference, the conference will be recorded, and will be made publicly available on YouTube

3. How will we use your data?

We will use your data to:

I. Register you for the conference

II. Provide you with details on how to access the conference

III. Provide you with details after the conference (e.g. where you can find the recording)

4. How do we store your data?

The data that we collect from you are stored in a dedicated database on a server at OpenRegulatory during the registration period and during the conference. Access to the data is limited to those working at OpenRegulatory of the conference. Adequate protection is in mail to protect your data whilst in storage.

5. Sharing with third parties

Depending on whether you chose to participate in the active sessions or the remote session, your data may be shared with additional parties. Additionally, your data may be shared with other organisers of the event.

Registration form

The registration for the conference is managed through Google Forms. In the registration process you will be requested to share your name and email address. These are then automatically shared with Google through Google Forms.

Interactive Sessions

If during the registration you decide to participate in the active session, you might be required to log onto the conference with the use of Google Meet. For the specific details on how Google Meet processes your personal data, please visit the following website:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

During the active sessions, the organisation of the conference will make use of Jitsi Meet. This will allow for break-out sessions during the conference. The Jitsi Meet instance will be hosted by OpenRegulatory.

Online livestream

The main talks during the conference are live-streamed over YouTube and will not disclose the participants during the sessions. If you decide to ask a question during the sessions, your name and information may be recorded and made available publicly after the conference.

Email

In the running up to the conference, you will receive an email with details on logging in for the conference, and possibly to update you on any changes that may occur. In order to reach out to you, we make use of MailChimp. For more details on how MailChimp processes personal information, please visit the following website:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Organisers

A list of the registered users may be shared with other members of the organisation of the conference. This includes representatives of Aidence B.V. and Quinn B.V..

6. Marketing

Your data will not be used for any marketing purposes.

7. What are your data protection rights?

By law, you have full control of your data at any given time, in practice this means that you have the following rights:

a. The right to access

You have the right to request copies of any data that we process, which belongs to you.

b. The right to rectification

If any data that you have provided to us is incorrect, we will correct such data per your request.

c. The right to erasure

At any given time, you can request from us to delete all data you have provided to us. As a consequence, you will not be able to actively participate in the conference.

d. The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request us to restrict processing of your data. As a consequence, you will not be able to actively participate in the conference.

e. The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your data. As a consequence, you will not be able to actively participate in the conference.

f. The right to data portability

You have the right to request from us to transfer the data we collected from you to another organisation, or directly to you.

If you make any of the requests noted under item 6, we will respond to you as soon as we can and execute your request as soon as possible. This may take up to one month. At any time you can make such a request via email to: hello@openregulatory.com

The recording of the conference event will be made available publicly online. The organisers will be unable to exercise any of the rights mentioned under item 7. When you actively participate in the conference, you have consented to the open publication of the recording and publication of any of your data that you have actively shared during the conference.

8. How long do we store your data?

OpenRegulatory and the other organisers of the event store your data for a maximum of 2 months after the completion of the conference. After those two months, your data is permanently deleted from any database of OpenRegulatory and the other organisers.

The conference will be recorded, and the recordings will be made available publicly online on YouTube. This means that any personal data that you share during the course of the conference itself, will be stored permanently in an online, publicly accessible location. This includes any data that you share actively during the course of the conference.

9. Cookies

The website used to register, does not store any cookies.

10. Privacy policies on other websites

The website used for registration to the conference might contain links to other websites, this Privacy Policy only applies to the data processed for the conference on this website.

11. Changes to the privacy policy

The Privacy Policy is under constant review and may be updated at any given moment. This version of the Privacy Policy was last updated: June 25th, 2021

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, or other questions related to how we process your data, please get in touch with us via email: info@openregulatory.com

13. Complaints

If you feel we are not processing your data in a satisfactory manner, and we haven’t been able to accurately resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Data Protection Authority:

Netherlands:
Dutch Data Protection Authorities (AP - Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
+31 88 - 1805 250
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/meldingsformulier-klachten
Germany:
https://www.ldi.nrw.de/mainmenu_Service/submenu_Links/Inhalt2/Aufsichtsbehoerden/Aufsichtsbehoerden.php

No Cookie For You Privacy Policy Imprint
No QMS on this planet will save you from creating crappy software.